| Date: | Wednesday 8 January 2014 |
| Time: | 07:35 |
| Type: | Saab 340A |
| Owner/operator: | Provincial Airlines |
| Registration: | C-FPAI |
| MSN: | 340A-047 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1985 |
| Engine model: | GE CT7 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Stephenville International Airport, NL (YJT) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | St. John's Airport, NL (YYT/CYYT) |
| Destination airport: | Stephenville International Airport, NL (YJT/CYJT) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Provincial Airlines Saab 340 aircraft, operating as flight PVL913, was on approach to landing on runway 27 at Stephenville Airport (YJT). At approximately 100 feet above ground level the visibility began to drop due to drifting snow but the crew could still see the runway. On touchdown the crew could still see the runway however, when reverse thrust was selected the loose snow was blown around and the crew lost sight of the runway side lights. The aircraft's left main landing gear then struck a snowdrift in the un-plowed section of the runway. The aircraft was stopped after completely entering the snowdrift. Both propellers were damaged. There were no injuries.
Sources:
TSB Report A14A0002
Location
Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Chicago-Midway Airport, IL (MDW/KMDW); May 1994