| Date: | Tuesday 7 January 2014 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Fokker 50 |
| Owner/operator: | South Supreme Airlines |
| Registration: | C5-SSA |
| MSN: | 20138 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1988 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PW125B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Aweil Airport (HSAW) -
South Sudan
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Juba Airport (JUB/HSSJ) |
| Destination airport: | Aweil Airport (HSAW) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A South Supreme Airlines Fokker 50 passenger plane sustained damage in a runway excursion accident at Aweil Airport, South Sudan. The airplane landed at Aweil following a regular flight from Juba. The nose gear collapsed as the airplane came to rest to the right side off the runway on uneven terrain.
According to information from local authorities, there was a malfunction in the braking system that caused the plane to veer off the runway during landing.
Sources:
https://onderzoeksraad.nl/wp-content/uploads/2023/11/2d1a8e6f5f2bovv_kwartaalrapportage_luchtvaart_kw_i_2014_web.pdf Location