| Date: | Friday 3 January 2014 |
| Time: | 19:30 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-8H4 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Southwest Airlines |
| Registration: | N8327A |
| MSN: | 37009/4269 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2012 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B27E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 180 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Las Vegas-McCarran International Airport, NV (LAS) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Orlando International Airport, FL (MCO/KMCO) |
| Destination airport: | Las Vegas-McCarran International Airport, NV (LAS/KLAS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Southwest Airlines Boeing 737-8H4, registration N8327A, was damaged in a tail strike accident while landing on runway 25L at Las Vegas-McCarran International Airport, NV (LAS) in calm winds and good visibility.
According to the operator, the captain was the pilot flying and the first officer (FO) was the pilot monitoring. Both pilots indicated that takeoff through the initial descent was uneventful. The aircraft was configured for a flaps 30 landing. During the ILS approach to runway 25L, the captain used the Heads-up Guidance System (HGS) in the IMC mode.
During the decent below 100 feet, the FO indicated that the runway environment was dark and sensed the runway was "coming close fast". He noted a slightly increased descent rate and before he could make a callout, the captain had begun to take corrective action.
During the descent, the captain stated he was hand flying the airplane (autopilot and autothrottles were off) and used the localizer, glideslope and flare cues from the HGS. At approximately 30 feet, he transitioned from the HGS to the runway environment, noting it appeared "pitch black." He then noticed the runway edge lights and what appeared to be an increased sink rate.
Both pilots indicated the airplane touched down firm, then bounced, and the second touch down was harder than the first. Neither were aware that they had struck the tail. The captain did not recall seeing a tail strike warning indication from the HGS.
Post flight inspection revealed that the tail strike indicator was compressed and deep scrapes and wear damage to the lower aft fuselage skin. Further investigation revealed multiple fractured frames and buckled stringers, shear ties and straps.
The airplane was ferried unpressurized from Las Vegas to Phoenix, AZ (PHX) on January 13 and continued the next day to Seattle-Paine Field, WA. The airplane was repaired and back in service on February 27.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The captain's over rotation during the bounced landing."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DCA14CA034 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 years and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 22 December 2023 |
N8327A |
Southwest Airlines |
0 |
NW of Atlanta, GA |
 |
non |
| Engine failure |
Location