Loss of control Accident Cessna 525A CitationJet CJ2+ N380CR, Tuesday 31 December 2013
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 31 December 2013
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C25A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 525A CitationJet CJ2+
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N380CR
MSN: 525A-0465
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:Williams International FJ44-3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:10,5 km NW of Coventry, Warwickshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Leeds/Bradford Airport (LBA/EGNM)
Destination airport:Palma de Mallorca Airport (PMI/LEPA)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna 525A CitationJet CJ2+ jet was damaged in a loss of control accident whilst on a flight from Leeds/Bradford Airport. The pilot and passenger were not injured.
As the aircraft approached its cruising altitude of FL430, the indicated airspeed decreased to about 128 knots. The pilot then reduced the rate of climb to 500 ft/min. However, over the next 50 seconds, the speed gradually reduced by a further 10 kts.
Close to FL430, the pilot checked his tablet to check the forecast. At that moment the aircraft pitched severely nose-down and rolled to the right, departing from controlled flight in a series of five 360° rolls to the right. The pilot briefly regained control before the aircraft stalled again and in the following recovery. The aircraft’s wings were damaged in overload due to the +4.48g peak in acceleration, which was between the +3.6g ('limit' load) and +5.4g ('ultimate' load).
The pilot returned to Leeds/Bradford at FL280 and made a successful landing.

Conclusion:
The pilot operated the aircraft in an autopilot mode which left it vulnerable to a stall and did not monitor the reducing airspeed as the aircraft reached its cruising altitude. The 'sticking' of the stall warning system removed the safety feature specifically designed to protect against this.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2013/12/05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year