Accident Antonov An-12 12162, Thursday 26 December 2013
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 December 2013
Time:21:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-12
Owner/operator:Irkut
Registration: 12162
MSN: 3341509
Year of manufacture:1963
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:ca 1 km NW of Irkutsk-2 Airport -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Novosibirsk-Yeltsovka Airport (UNNE)
Destination airport:Irkutsk-2 Airport (UIIR)
Narrative:
An Antonov 12 cargo plane crashed into a military storage unit near the Batareynaya railway station, Russia. All six crew members and three technicians suffered fatal injuries.
The airplane was carrying 1.5 tons of spare parts for the Irkutsk aircraft factory located at the Irkutsk-2 Airport.

METAR:

12:00 UTC / 21:00 local time:
UIII 261200Z VRB01MPS 2100 FU BR OVC200 M24/M26 Q1036 NOSIG RMK QFE731/0975 30810360

12:30 UTC / 21:30 local time:
UIII 261230Z 00000MPS 1700 FU BR OVC200 M25/M28 Q1036 NOSIG RMK QFE731/0975 30810360

13:00 UTC / 22:00 local time:
UIII 261300Z 03001MPS 1900 FU BR OVC200 M25/M28 Q1035 NOSIG RMK QFE731/0975 30810360

13:30 UTC / 22:30 local time:
UIII 261330Z 00000MPS 2000 FU BR OVC200 M24/M27 Q1035 NOSIG RMK QFE731/0975 30810360

Sources:

Russian Emergency Situations Ministry
Lifenews
Newsru.com

Location

Images:

photo (c) Russian Ministry of Emergency Situations; near Irkutsk-2 Airport; 26 December 2013

photo (c) Aktug Ates; Moskva-Zhukovsky (Ramenskoye) Airport (/UUBW); 21 August 2013