Accident Learjet 45 N845SC, Monday 23 December 2013
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 December 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ45 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 45
Owner/operator:Southern Cross Aviation
Registration: N845SC
MSN: 45-084
Year of manufacture:2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Bangor International Airport, ME (BGR) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Bangor International Airport, ME (BGR/KBGR)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
During the fueling process, internal pressure in the right wing damaged skins, ribs and stringers.
The airplane operated on a ferry flight from Zürich, Switzerland to Fort Lauderdale, Florida. En route stops were made a.o. at Keflavik, Iceland; Goose Bay, Canada and Bangor, Maine.
The jet was offered for sale by kwsalvage in March 2014 and was bought by Alliance Air Parts.

Sources:

KW Salvage
Flightaware