Accident Raytheon 390 Premier I N50PM, Tuesday 17 December 2013
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 December 2013
Time:19:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic PRM1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Raytheon 390 Premier I
Owner/operator:Mallen Industries, Inc.
Registration: N50PM
MSN: RB-80
Year of manufacture:2003
Total airframe hrs:713 hours
Engine model:Williams International FJ44-2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:6 km NW of Atlanta-Fulton County Airport, GA (FTY) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Atlanta-Fulton County Airport, GA (FTY/KFTY)
Destination airport:New Orleans-Lakefront Airport, LA (NEW/KNEW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Raytheon 390 Premier I, impacted trees, terrain in northwest Atlanta, Georgia. A post-impacted fire erupted and consumed the plane. Both occupants were fatally injured.
The airplane started to taxi at 19:03 hours to the departure runway and remained short of the runway from 19:08:54 to 19:19:24 while the pilot addressed some aircraft system issues. Takeoff was performed at 19:20 hours.
The pilot contacted ATC on departure stating "we're gonna need to come back now we've got a problem here". He declined emergency equipment. N50PM was turning right on final to runway 26 when it crashed. The airplane's left wingtip struck a tree about 80 feet above ground level. Another tree strike was located about 100 feet from the initial impact location. Subsequently, the airplane impacted the ground in a nose down inverted attitude and then came to rest approximately 50 feet away on a heading of 289 degrees. Ground scaring and burn patterns are consistent with a postcrash explosion and fire.

A toxicology report on the pilot show traces of marijuana. A plastic baggie, containing a blue powder substance, was located in the front pocket of the pilot's pants. It contained traces of Amphetamine, Cocaine and Lidocaine.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's failure to maintain airplane control while maneuvering the airplane in the traffic pattern at night. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's impairment from the use of illicit drugs."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14FA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
Flightaware
WBSB TV

Location

Images:

photo (c) NTSB; Atlanta-Fulton County Airport, GA (FTY); December 2013; (publicdomain)