| Date: | Friday 13 December 2013 |
| Time: | 10:00 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-8K2 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | KLM Royal Dutch Airlines |
| Registration: | PH-BXZ |
| MSN: | 30368/2533 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B24 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS) -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) |
| Destination airport: | Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO/LIRF) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Boeing 757-2B7 (WL) operated by US Airways, registered N202UW and a Boeing 737-8K2 (WL), operated by KLM and registered PH-BXZ, were damaged in a ground accident at Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS), the Netherlands.
Visibility at Schiphol Airport was poor as flight US798 landed at 08:45 hours local time. The Boeing 757 taxied from runway 18R to the D pier and was cleared to taxi to gate D51. A Boeing 757 size jet is only allowed to park at D51 when position D49 is not taken. The gate management system erroneously showed D49 was not used. In fact, a delayed KLM flight was still parked at D49. The ground handling crew were not aware of the fact that D49 should have been in use, because the US Airways flight was rarely parked at D51.
While taxiing into position at the gate, the right hand outer wing sheared off the left hand winglet of the parked Boeing 737-800. The B757 sustained minor damage to the wing leading edge.
No full formal investigation was carried out by the Dutch Safety Board.
Sources:
Onderzoeksraad voor de Veiligheid
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 8 August 2023 |
PH-BXZ |
KLM Royal Dutch Airlines |
0 |
Helsinki Airport (HEL) |
 |
sub |
Location