Accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 400M FAB-90, Tuesday 10 December 2013
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 December 2013
Time:10:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-27 Friendship 400M
Owner/operator:Transporte Aéreo Militar - TAM
Registration: FAB-90
MSN: 10578
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Dart 536-7P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 25
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Guayaramerín Airport (GYA) -   Bolivia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Guayaramerín Airport (GYA/SLGY)
Destination airport:Trinidad Airport (TDD/SLTR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Fokker F-27 Friendship 400M passenger plane, operated by the Bolivian military airline TAM, was damaged in a bird strike accident near Guayaramerín, Bolivia.
TAM Flight 620 departed Guayaramerín at 10:15 bound for Trinidad, Bolivia. Shortly after takeoff the no. 2 engine suffered a bird strike. The right hand wing sustained a three foot long crack.
The pilot decided to return to Guayaramerín Airport, where it landed safely at 10:32. None of the occupants was injured. There were an estimated 25 occupants on the plane.

Sources:

La Razon
El Deber

Location

Images:

photo (c) Fokker, Frank Ellemers Collection; in flight; April 1979