This record has been locked for editing.
| Date: | Tuesday 10 December 2013 |
| Time: | 03:25 |
| Type: | Gulfstream G550 |
| Owner/operator: | Alpha Star Aviation Services |
| Registration: | HZ-A6 |
| MSN: | 5038 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2004 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown, repaired |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | London-Stansted Airport (STN) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Riyadh-King Khalid International Airport (RUH/OERK) |
| Destination airport: | London-Stansted Airport (STN/EGSS) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Gulfstream G550 corporate jet, HZ-A6, sustained damage in a landing accident at London-Stansted Airport (STN), U.K.
The aircraft was carrying out a charter flight from Riyadh in Saudi Arabia to London Stansted Airport. It was radar vectored for a CAT I, ILS DME approach to runway 22 at Stansted with the autopilot (AP) and autothrust (AT) engaged. Conditions at the time were below the CAT I approach minima. With the aircraft fully established on the approach, the AP and AT were disengaged at 1,600 ft aal and the aircraft was hand flown by the captain for the remainder of the approach and landing. The localiser was maintained, but the aircraft flew above the glidepath before descending through it. For reasons that could not be established, go-around mode was selected, which would have inhibited the EGPWS glideslope warnings. In the final stages of the approach the aircraft was well below the glideslope, causing it to strike the runway 22 ILS localiser monitor aerial and the runway 04 localiser aerial array, before touching down short of the runway 22 threshold.
The accident occurred as a result of the pilot continuing to land from a destabilised approach, rather than performing a go-around.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/C2013/12/01 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Flightglobal
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 12 October 2025 |
TC-ALG |
Zafer Air |
0 |
Irkutsk International Airport (IKT/UIII), Irkutsk region |
 |
min |
Location