| Date: | Thursday 5 December 2013 |
| Time: | 12:05 |
| Type: | Boeing 767-332ER (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Delta Air Lines |
| Registration: | N182DN |
| MSN: | 25987/461 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 95491 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney PW4060 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 203 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Madrid-Barajas Airport (MAD) -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Madrid-Barajas Airport (MAD/LEMD) |
| Destination airport: | New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) |
| Investigating agency: | CIAIAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Boeing 767-332ER (WL) operated by Delta Air Lines returned to land at Madrid-Barajas Airport (MAD), Spain, after it suffered a tyre failure on takeoff.
Delta Flight DL415 departed Madrid Airport about 11:05 local time on a passenger flight to New York-JFK.
During the takeoff run, the right rear wheel of the right main landing gear blew out, and some pieces of the cover detached, which punctured the left wing.
During climb a failure in the hydraulic system of the aircraft was detected, which precluded the landing gear to be retracted. The crew declared an emergency and following the ATC instructions landed on runway 32L at 12:05 local time
After landing the aircraft left the runway by the last quick exit way on the left, and stopped in a grass area located at half distance between the end of runway 32 L and terminal T4.
Causes/Contributing factors: "The incident was caused by the blowout of one of the main gear tires, caused by a metallic piece that had remained inside the tire during the retreading process.
The rubber that detached from the tire struck and perforated the underside of the right wing, damaging several hydraulic lines and rendering the airplane's center and right hydraulic systems inoperative. A part from the hydraulic system then struck the top surface of the wing, perforating it as well."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A-043/2013 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
CIAIAC
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 30 March 2000 |
N182DN |
Delta Air Lines |
0 |
NEW YORK CITY, NY |
 |
non |
| 9 August 2024 |
N182DN |
Delta Air Lines |
0 |
Charlotte-Douglas International Airport, NC (CLT/KCLT) |
 |
non |
| Taxiway excursion |
Location