Runway excursion Accident Boeing 747-281B (SF) EK74798, Wednesday 4 December 2013
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 December 2013
Time:21:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic B742 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-281B (SF)
Owner/operator:Saudi Arabian Airlines, lsf Veteran Airline
Registration: EK74798
MSN: 23698/667
Year of manufacture:1986
Total airframe hrs:94330 hours
Cycles:15255 flights
Engine model:General Electric CF6-50E2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Abuja International Airport (ABV) -   Nigeria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Jeddah-Prince Abdullah Air Base (JED/OEJN)
Destination airport:Abuja-Nnamdi Azikiwe International Airport (ABV/DNAA)
Investigating agency: AIB Nigeria
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Saudia flight SV6814 , a Boeing 747-200 cargo plane, veered off the runway 04 during landing at Abuja International Airport (ABV).

As the aircraft was on final approach to runway 04, the Tower controller cleared the aircraft to land: "wind zero six
zero at zero three knots check gear down and locked cleared to land runway zero four and exercise caution on landing, landing distance available two thousand five hundred meters’ sir”. The crew replied saying, “Roger cleared to land gear is down green light and ah Saudia six eight one four”.

The reduced landing distance (by 1100 m) was due runway works being performed. This information was issued by means of Notams, but there was no mention on the airport ATIS.

The crew later stated that the information on the landing distance was garbled manner, which none of the crew could understand. The captain rechecked the approach chart before landing.
During the landing roll, Tower called the aircraft to "Hold-short Hold-short." The aircraft turned to the right to avoid the displaced threshold via exit A3, veered off to the left of the exit and impacted some construction equipment parked on the side of the runway.
The aircraft came to a final stop, parallel and to the right of runway 04 on a grass verge with the fuselage and nose wheel between the construction equipment.
The six crew members evacuated the aircraft unhurt via Avionics compartment through the Main Electronic service door behind the nose wheel.

Causal factor
Crew was not updated on the information available on the reduced runway length