| Date: | Tuesday 3 December 2013 |
| Time: | 12:28 |
| Type: | Airbus A320-214 |
| Owner/operator: | Swiss International Air Lines |
| Registration: | HB-IJB |
| MSN: | 545 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1995 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B4 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 64 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH) |
| Destination airport: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:An Airbus A320-214 operated by Swiss International Air Lines sustained damage in a tail strike accident during landing on runway 27R at London-Heathrow Airport (LHR).
The aircraft was operating a routine passenger schedule from Zurich to London Heathrow. The weather was good with light and variable winds and no low cloud. The pilot flying, in the right seat, was completing line training, having recently converted to the A320 series. He had a total of 292 flying hours, of which 138 on the A320. The commander, an experienced Type Rating Examiner, was the pilot monitoring.
The commander reported that the aircraft was on a stable approach, with full flap. The co-pilot smoothly commenced the flare at the correct height; however, at about 10 ft radio altitude he made an additional nose-up sidestick input. This resulted in an unusually high pitch attitude and, as the airspeed washed off, the aircraft started to sink. The co-pilot countered with an additional nose-up input as the main landing gear touched down. The ground spoilers automatically deployed and the pitch attitude continued to rise to a maximum of 12.3°, causing the tail to strike the runway.
As the ground spoilers deployed the commander attempted to counter the increasing pitch with a large forward sidestick input. However, he did not press the take over button and the flight control software summed the inputs of the two sidesticks. As the co-pilot reduced his sidestick pitch input, the aircraft pitched down to 0° in three seconds.
The aircraft taxied clear of the runway and the right engine was shut down to allow a safe path for inspection of the aircraft by the RFFS. They identified paint damage and scratching of the aft fuselage and the commander decided not to start the APU. The aircraft was then positioned to its normal gate for passenger disembarkation, before being withdrawn from service for minor repairs.
The lower fuselage skin, frames and butt splice between frames 67 and 72 were abraded by contact with the runway. At frame 70, deformation of the lower pressure bulkhead was noted 250 mm either side of the centreline and a 190 mm long crack was found on the lower ring frame assembly.
The airplane was ferried back to Zurich unpressurised on December 12 at 9000 feet. After final repairs were completed the airplane was back in service on February 7, 2014.
The AAIB did not conduct a full formal investigation
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | AAIB Bulletin: 9/2014 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Location
Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Düsseldorf International Airport (DUS/EDDL); 15 October 2009

photo (c) Miklos SZABO; Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH); 23 June 2011