Accident Cessna 560 Citation Encore N810QS, Monday 2 December 2013
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 December 2013
Time:16:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C560 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 560 Citation Encore
Owner/operator:NetJets
Registration: N810QS
MSN: 560-0625
Year of manufacture:2002
Total airframe hrs:7752 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PW535A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:over Walton, IN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Fort Myers-Southwest Florida Regional Airport, FL (RSW/KRSW)
Destination airport:Chicago-Midway Airport, IL (MDW/KMDW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna 560 Encore corporate jet, N810QS, was substantially damaged when an engine cowling departed the airplane inflight. The two flight crewmembers and one passenger on-board were not injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the flight, which operated on an instrument flight rules flight plan. The flight originated from Fort Myers-Southwest Florida Regional Airport, FL (RSW), at approximately 13:30 EST.
The airplane was on initial descent, passing 17,000 feet mean sea level when the flight crew reported hearing a "bang" and experienced a slight yawing of the airplane. They believed it was a gear door departing the airplane and reported the event to air traffic control. There were no indications received in the flight deck. The flight crew disconnected the auto-pilot and the airplane "flew normally." The flight continued to Chicago-Midway Airport, IL (MDW) where the airplane landed without incident. A post flight inspection revealed the right engine cowling had departed the airplane and impacted the right horizontal stabilizer.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The inflight separation of the upper and lower right engine cowlings for reasons that could not be determined based on available evidence."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14LA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 May 2022 N411PC Corporate Flight LLC 0 E of Santa Ana, CA min
Cowling loss

Location