| Date: | Saturday 30 November 2013 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Antonov An-26B |
| Owner/operator: | Namibian Air Force |
| Registration: | NAF-3-642 |
| MSN: | 14401 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1985 |
| Engine model: | Ivchenko AI-24 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Omega Airport (OMG) -
Namibia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Omega Airport (OMG/FYOE) |
Narrative:A Namibian military transport plane sustained substantial damage in a landing accident at the former Omega Airport (OMG), Namibia.
The airplane was dispatched to the area to collect the bodies of all 33 people that had been killed in the crash of a LAM Embraer 190 on November 29. Apparently the transport plane struck trees, causing damage to the wings.
Sources:
Soviet Transports Photo of the accident
The Namibian 16-12-2013
Namibian Sun 12-12-2013 Location