Runway excursion Accident Beechcraft B200 Super King Air VN-B594, Monday 25 November 2013
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 November 2013
Time:16:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B200 Super King Air
Owner/operator:Vietnam Air Services Company - VASCO
Registration: VN-B594
MSN: BB-1329
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-42
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Buon Me Thuot (Ban Me Thuot)-Phung-Duc Airport (BMV) -   Vietnam
Phase: Landing
Nature:Calibration/Inspection
Departure airport:Dalat-Lienkhang Airport (DLI/VVDL)
Destination airport:Buon Me Thuot (Ban Me Thuot)-Phung-Duc Airport (BMV/VVBM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During the approach to Buon Me Thuot, Vietnam, the landing gear failed to extend. The pilot had to perform an emergency landing, and the plane skidded off the runway. The plane sustained unreported damage.
No one was hurt in the accident.

Sources:

tuoitrenews.vn

Location