Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-102 N808EX, Sunday 24 November 2013
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 November 2013
Time:20:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-102
Owner/operator:US Airways Express, opb Piedmont Airlines
Registration: N808EX
MSN: 299
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:53120 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PW120A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 40
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:28 km N of Philadelphia International Airport, PA (PHL) -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Binghamton Airport, NY (BGM/KBGM)
Destination airport:Philadelphia International Airport, PA (PHL/KPHL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Piedmont Airlines flight 4314, a DHC-8-100, encountered a flock of a birds during the descent into Philadelphia International Airport, Pennsylvania, USA. The airplane was located about 16 miles north of KPHL, and at about 4000 feet mean sea level (msl), when multiple birds impacted the fuselage and wing of the airplane. The flight crew notified air traffic control, and did not declare an emergency. The flight landed uneventfully at KPHL. Post flight maintenance inspection revealed substantial damage to the left front wing spar, left wing skin, and vertical stabilizer deice boot.
None of the 40 passengers and crew onboard were injured and the airplane was substantially damaged.

Probable Cause: An inadvertent encounter with several birds during approach that resulted in substantial damage to the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA14CA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location