| Date: | Sunday 24 November 2013 |
| Time: | 08:08 |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas MD-11F |
| Owner/operator: | Lufthansa Cargo |
| Registration: | D-ALCE |
| MSN: | 48785/629 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1998 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 66274 hours |
| Cycles: | 12388 flights |
| Engine model: | General Electric CF6-80C2D1F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | São Paulo/Campinas-Viracopos International Airport, SP (VCP) -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Dakar-Léopold Sédar Senghor International Airport (DKR/GOOY) |
| Destination airport: | São Paulo/Campinas-Viracopos International Airport, SP (VCP/SBKP) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Lufthansa Cargo McDonnell Douglas MD-11 cargo plane, registration D-ALCE was damaged in a landing accident at São Paulo/Campinas-Viracopos International Airport, SP (VCP), Brazil.
The airplane operated flight LH-8258 from Frankfurt, Germany to Curitiba, Brazil, with en route stops at Dakar, Senegal and Viracopos Airport. The flight departed Dakar at 03:57 local time and climbed to the cruising altitude of FL320. At 07:50 local time the MD-11 began a continuous descent towards São Paulo. The flight was eventually cleared down to 4500 feet and at 08:03 the crew commenced working the approach checklist. The copilot then commented that they were a little high, at 6200 feet amsl. The pilot in command replied that they would be fine during the next procedural turn. Two minutes later the airplane turned onto the final approach course for runway 15. The copilot radioed that the flight was established on the ILS for runway 15. The crew then configured the airplane for landing. After contacting Campinas Tower, the flight received clearance to land with the wind at 140 degrees, 14 knots. At 08:07, shortly after selecting flaps at 35 degrees, the pilot in command switched off the autopilot. Flaps were set at 50 degrees and the crew then worked the landing checklist. The approach was continued and the airplane touched down at 08:08 at a speed of 152 kts Calibrated Airspeed (CAS) and a 7° pitch angle. Three seconds later both pilots called for a go around because they felt the airplane had bounced. The pitch angle decreased to 6° and then increased to 12°. At that moment, the thrust reversers of all three engines deployed. Flight deck indications showed they were deployed for about one second before they were commanded to be stowed again.
The pilot in command ordered the flaps to be raised to 28° and stated to the copilot that the engine power was not increasing. By then the pitch angle had dropped to 3°. Eleven seconds later the pilot in command ordered stabilizer trim. At that time the speed began to rise again from the lowest recorded value of 118 knots. The pitch angle increased again to 12° and then further to 15°. The airplane became airborne again at a speed of 144 knots, 28 seconds after touching down. The stall warning then sounded during four seconds. The airplane climbed away and was positioned for landing. A safe landing was carried out at 08:30.
After landing it appeared that the MD-11 had suffered a tail strike. The pilot in command reported that the power levers were stuck as he attempted to advance them for a go around. Using a 'massive' force he was able to advance the throttles.
CENIPA Brazil decided not to issue a final report on this incident.
Sources:
BFU 2X004-13
Location