| Date: | Sunday 17 November 2013 |
| Time: | 12:20 |
| Type: | Antonov An-2R |
| Owner/operator: | Air Kasai |
| Registration: | 9Q-CFT |
| MSN: | 1G223-14 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1987 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6981 hours |
| Engine model: | Shvetsov ASh-62IR |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kamako, West-Kasaï -
Congo (Democratic Republic)
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Tshikapa Airport (TSH/FZUK) |
| Destination airport: | Kamako Airstrip |
| Investigating agency: | BPEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:An Antonov 2R biplane sustained substantial damage in an accident during an attempted landing at Kamako, West-Kasaï, Democratic Republic of the Congo.
The aircraft touched down 16 meters short of runway 12, bounced and came down 37 m down the runway. The right hand main landing had collapsed and the right hand lower wing sustained substantial damage.
Probable causes
The probable causes of this accident are a combination of human error and the environment.
The PIC (Pilot In Command) was surprised by the sudden change in weather conditions as he began his descent for the landing at KAMAKO on runway 12.
The PIC attempted to keep the aircraft in balance by applying power for a go-around. Unfortunately, the descending wind shear force, accompanied by the minimum airspeed the aircraft had at the time of descent, did not give it any chance of avoidance.
The increase in power was insufficient to allow the aircraft to maintain its descent profile.
The significant twisting of the propeller blades confirms that the aircraft was powered for a go-around.
Contributing Factor:
The absence of the windsock in the vicinity of the KAMAKO runway certainly contributed to this accident. Otherwise, the PIC could have confided in it to assess the strength and direction of the wind before initiating the descent.
The presence of this equipment could have allowed the PIC to decide in due time to continue the descent or to go around.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BPEA/ACCID/ 06/2016 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
thesolobserver.com JOURNAL OFFICIEL de la République Démocratique du Congo 15 mars 2014 