Unlawful Interference Hawker Siddeley DH-125-400A XB-MGM, Monday 4 November 2013
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 November 2013
Time:22:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic H25A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Siddeley DH-125-400A
Owner/operator:Unknown
Registration: XB-MGM
MSN: 25175/NA713
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Garrett TFE731-3-1RH
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:13 km N of Buena Vista, Apure -   Venezuela
Phase: Standing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Bonaire-Flamingo International Airport (BON/TNCB)
Destination airport:La Ceiba Airport (LCE/MHLC)
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
A Hawker Siddeley DH-125-400A jet was destroyed on the ground by Venezuelan military forces.
According to Mexican authorities the airplane departed Querétaro Airport (QRO), Mexico with two crew members and five passengers who appeared to have been using false identities. Four passengers deplaned after the flight landed on the Caribbean island of Bonaire. The crew then filed a flight plan for La Ceiba Airport (LCE), on the Caribbean coast of Honduras.
The airplane was then intercepted after illegally entering Venezuelan air space. It was followed for 40 minutes before Air Force planes forced it to land on a remote airstrip.
The occupants fled the scene before Venezuelan forces arrived. They reportedly discovered cocaine on board. The airplane was set afire and burned out.

XB-MGM was offered for sale in January 2013 with 10,681 flying hours and 8,107 landings.

Sources:

El Comando Estratégico Operacional
LA Times
AFP
Leader-Post 11-11-2013

Location