| Date: | Sunday 3 November 2013 |
| Time: | 15:58 |
| Type: | Fairchild SA227-AC Metro III |
| Owner/operator: | Aerocon |
| Registration: | CP-2754 |
| MSN: | AC-721B |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Engine model: | Garrett TPE331 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 18 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Riberalta Airport (RIB) -
Bolivia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Trinidad Airport (TDD/SLTR) |
| Destination airport: | Riberalta-Gen Buech Airport (RIB/SLRI) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Swearingen Metro III operated by Aerocon was destroyed in an accident near Riberalta Airport (RIB), Bolivia. Eight occupants were killed, ten survived.
Aerocon Flight 25 departed Trinidad Airport (TDD), Bolivia at 14:58 on a domestic flight to Riberalta. The Riberalta Tower controller cleared the flight for an RNAV GNSS-Z approach for runway 32 and then circle for an approach to runway 14. The controller reported that winds were from the south at 7 knots. Visibility was 3000 m due to rain.
The flight reported over the BIXIN intermediate fix (IF) at 15:55. At 15:57 the crew reported passing the EDNAX point, which is at 5 nautical miles (9,3 km) from the runway 32 threshold. The controller then cautioned the crew that the runway was wet. On short final the airplane performed a right hand turn and impacted the ground 300 m from the threshold of runway 32 and 60 m to the right of the centreline.
The aircraft came to rest inverted and was consumed by the fire.
METAR:
19:00 UTC / 15:00 local time:
SLRI 031900Z 15008KT 5000 VCSH BKN015 FEW020CB BKN200 28/23 Q1010
21:00 UTC / 17:00 local time:
SLRI 032100Z 19005KT 3000 -RA BKN004 FEW020CB OVC070 24/24 Q1009
Sources:
El Deber
Riberalta ATC
Location
Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Nassau International Airport (NAS/MYNN); 02 April 2002