| Date: | Saturday 19 October 2013 |
| Time: | 11:49 |
| Type: | British Aerospace BAe-146-200 |
| Owner/operator: | SkyJet Airlines |
| Registration: | RP-C5525 |
| MSN: | E2031 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1985 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming ALF502R-5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 75 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Balesin Airstrip -
Philippines
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Manila-Ninoy Aquino International Airport (MNL/RPLL) |
| Destination airport: | Balesin Airstrip |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A British Aerospace BAe-146-200 passenger plane was damaged in a runway excursion accident at Balesin Airstrip, Philippines. There were no serious injuries among the 75 passengers and crew.
The airplane was operated by SkyJet on a charter flight on behalf of Alphaland Corp., a company that operates the Balesin Island Club. On landing at the dirt airstrip the airplane suffered a runway excursion, The nose came to rest partially submerged in the sea water.
Sources:
ABS-CBN InterAksyon
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 29 May 1997 |
G-OWLD |
Air France Express, opb CityJet |
0 |
London-City Airport (LCY/EGLC) |
 |
non |
Location
Images:

photo (c) aeroprints; Manila-Ninoy Aquino International Airport (MNL/RPLL); 19 March 2012; (CC:by-sa)