Runway excursion Accident Embraer EMB-500 Phenom 100 N610AS, Tuesday 15 October 2013
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 October 2013
Time:19:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic E50P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-500 Phenom 100
Owner/operator:Executive AirShare
Registration: N610AS
MSN: 50000044
Year of manufacture:2009
Total airframe hrs:2294 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PW617F-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Wichita-Colonel James Jabara Airport, KS (KAAO) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Kansas City-Charles B. Wheeler Downtown Airport, MO (MKC/KMKC)
Destination airport:Wichita-Colonel James Jabara Airport, KS (KAAO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An Embraer EMB-500 Phenom 100, N610AS, was substantially damaged when it departed the runway while landing at Wichita-Colonel James Jabara Airport, KS. Both pilots were uninjured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the flight, which operated on an instrument flight rules flight plan. The flight originated from Kansas City-Charles B. Wheeler Downtown Airport, MO (MKC) at 18:16.

The pilot flying stated he had recently completed training in the Embraer EMB-500, and that the accident flight was his first flight in an actual EMB-500 airplane. The pilot-in-command elected to place the pilot in the left seat for the flight, and allowed him to perform the approach and landing. The pilots discussed braking procedures and techniques during both preflight and while airborne, which included the necessity to apply braking evenly and firmly.
The pilot stated the landing was firm, but not a hard landing, and that the first portion of the landing rollout was "fine". The airplane began oscillating left and right a few seconds after applying full braking, and the airplane became uncontrollable and exited the runway. The airplane came to a stop and both pilots exited the airplane.
The airplane was equipped with a flight data recorder. The BRAKE FAIL and BRAKE RH CONTROL VALVE FAIL messages were logged 16-17 seconds after the landing transition. The wheel speeds were zero at the time both messages were recorded. The data did not reveal any braking anomalies or maintenance codes while the airplane was in motion.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s improper brake application during landing, which resulted in a loss of directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14LA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location