Accident Cessna 525A CitationJet CJ2+ N368PK, Saturday 12 October 2013
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 October 2013
Time:16:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C25A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 525A CitationJet CJ2+
Owner/operator:Executive AirShare
Registration: N368PK
MSN: 525A-0448
Year of manufacture:2010
Total airframe hrs:289 hours
Engine model:Williams International FJ44-3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:near Lincoln Municipal Airport, NE (LNK) -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Lincoln Municipal Airport, NE (LNK/KLNK)
Destination airport:Kansas City Downtown Municipal Airport, MO (MKC/KMKC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna 525A, N368PK, experienced a bird strike to the right wing during climb from Lincoln Airport, NE (LNK). The airplane sustained substantial damage to the outer right wing spar. The pilot and copilot were uninjured.
The positioning flight departed Lincoln from runway 36 and climbed to an initial altitude of 3,000 feet MSL and contacted Lincoln air traffic control departure. Departure control issued a climbing clearance to 10,000 feet MSL and a right turn to approximately 060 degrees. The flight crew made the right turn and began a climb to 10,000 feel MSL. During the climb and after passing approximately 6,400 feet MSL, the flight crew noted a flock of birds. The flight crew reported that they were unable to avoid the approximately 12-20 birds and struck one of them at the right outboard wing while the airplane was 7-8 miles northeast of the airport. The estimated indicated airspeed of the airplane at the time of the birdstrike was 200 knots. After noting the wing damage and verifying the engines, controllability, and overall airplane condition were operating normal, the flight crew informed air traffic control that they had experienced a bird strike and would need to return. They were issued vectors back to the longest runway, runway 36, where they landing without further incident.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The airplane’s encounter with a flock of American White Pelicans, which resulted in one bird striking the right outboard wing during en route climb from the departure airport."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14LA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

photo (c) NTSB; Lincoln Municipal Airport, NE (LNK); October 2013