| Date: | Friday 11 October 2013 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 208B Grand Caravan |
| Owner/operator: | Tropical Air |
| Registration: | 5H-KEN |
| MSN: | 208B0384 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1994 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Likawage Airstrip -
Tanzania
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Likawage Airstrip |
| Destination airport: | Dar es Salaam Julius Nyerere International Airport (DAR/HTDA) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft, a Cessna 208B Grand Caravan, was taking off from Likawage airstrip for a flight to Dar es Salaam. The pilot said that he applied power on brakes before the start of the takeoff run but the engine did not achieve the required takeoff power. He decided to initiate a takeoff run hoping that the engine would spool up to takeoff power under ram air. At around three quarters of the way down the runway the engine achieved takeoff power. The aircraft subsequently failed to respond to climb inputs and collided with trees located beyond the end of the runway. Fire broke out on the right wing and consumed a substantial part of the aircraft before it was extinguished. The pilot was injured but the passengers sustained minor injuries. The aircraft was destroyed by fire and impact with trees.
Sources:
AAIB Tanzania
Location
Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Zanzibar-Kisauni Airport (ZNZ/HTZA); 20 August 2011