| Date: | Sunday 6 October 2013 |
| Time: | 06:05 |
| Type: | Pilatus Britten-Norman BN-2A-8 Islander |
| Owner/operator: | Air Flamenco |
| Registration: | N909GD |
| MSN: | 239 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1971 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 22575 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-E4C5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 6,5 km W off Cayo Luis Peña -
Puerto Rico
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Vieques Airport (VQS/TJCG) |
| Destination airport: | Culebra Airport (CPX/TJCP) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Britten-Norman BN-2A Islander airplane crashed at sea off Cayo Luis Peña, Puerto Rico, killing the pilot.
The pilot originally departed from Culebra Airport (CPX) about 05:00, and flew to Ceiba, Puerto Rico, to pick up a load of Sunday newspapers. He then flew to Vieques (VQS) without incident, and was returning to Culebra at the time of the accident.
The airplane impacted the water and was destroyed.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's failure to maintain airplane control for reasons that could not be determined because the wreckage was not recovered."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA14LA007 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
El Nuevo Dia Location
Images:

photo (c) Ed Festel / aeropics.ca; San Juan-Isla Grande Airport (SIG/TJIG); 25 April 2013