Accident Saab 340B HS-GBG, Sunday 6 October 2013
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 October 2013
Time:09:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab 340B
Owner/operator:Nok Mini Airlines
Registration: HS-GBG
MSN: 340B-453
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:29042 hours
Engine model:General Electric CT7-9B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 28
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Udon Thani Airport (UTH) -   Thailand
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chiang Mai International Airport (CNX/VTCC)
Destination airport:Udon Thani RTAFB (UTH/VTUD)
Investigating agency: AAIC Thailand
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Saab 340B turboprop suffered a taxiway excursion after landing at Udon Thani Airport (UTH), Thailand. No injuries were reported.
Nok Air Mini flight DD8610 originated in Chiang Mai, Thailand. The airplane ran off the right side of the taxiway into the grass, causing the nose landing gear to collapse.
It has been reported that the hydraulic pump failed before landing. The crew used the manual pump to extend gear and flaps. Landing was normal and when the airplane vacated the runway there was a loss of control of brakes and steering on the parallel taxiway. After the pilot stopped the aircraft using reverse thrust, he set the parking brake and shut down the engine. The aircraft continued to move foreword out of the taxiway with a 3 degree down slope and hit a sign post, causing the collapse of the nose gear.

Causes
The Aircraft Accident Investigation Committee considered that the accident is caused by both pilots did not follow the Abnormal Procedures in the Aircraft Operations Manual to solve the hydraulic system malfunction when the single chime came on several times, during the flight. Until commencing the holding, the pilots performed the Abnormal Procedures on Hydraulic Fluid Lost but not complete and correct. After landing, the pilot taxied the aircraft from the runway to the apron, during that time, the nose landing gear steering and the brake systems were inoperative because hydraulic pressure in two accumulators decreased until unable to supply to those two systems. Subsequently, the pilots were unable to control the direction and stop the aircraft. The aircraft veered off the taxiway and hit the concrete base of the aerodrome information sign. The aircraft was destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIC Thailand
Report number: 13/2013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NNT
Pattaya Mail

Location