| Date: | Sunday 29 September 2013 |
| Time: | 18:20 |
| Type: | Cessna 525A CitationJet CJ2 |
| Owner/operator: | CREX-MML LLC |
| Registration: | N194SJ |
| MSN: | 525A-0194 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2003 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1933 hours |
| Engine model: | Williams International FJ44-2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Santa Monica Airport, CA (SMO) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hailey-Friedman Memorial Airport, ID (SUN/KSUN) |
| Destination airport: | Santa Monica Airport, CA (SMO/KSMO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Cessna 525A CitationJet jet was destroyed in a landing accident at Santa Monica Airport, CA (SMO), killing all four on board.
Witnesses reported observing the airplane make a normal approach and landing on runway 21. The airplane traveled down the right side of the runway, eventually veered off the runway, impacted the 1,000-foot runway distance remaining sign, continued to travel in a right-hand turn, and impacted a hangar structural post with the right wing. The airplane came to rest inside the hangar and the damage to the hangar structure caused the roof to collapse onto the airplane. A post-accident fire quickly ensued.
The airplane originated in Hailey-Friedman Memorial Airport, ID (SUN) were it took off about 17:14 MDT.
The aircraft's flight path, altitude, and calculated speeds during the approach were consistent with the standard approach for a Citation 525A into SMO. The aircraft's ground roll was longer and faster than exemplar landings. Tire marks indicate braking occurred late in the ground roll. The aircraft's flap and spoiler settings and thrust reverser deployment are unknown. A reason for the lack of normal deceleration could not be determined using the available data.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's failure to adequately decrease the airplane's ground speed or maintain directional control during the landing roll, which resulted in a runway excursion and collision with an airport sign and structure and a subsequent postcrash fire."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR13FA430 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location
Images:

photo (c) NTSB; Santa Monica Airport, CA (SMO); 29 September 2013; (publicdomain)

photo (c) NTSB; Santa Monica Airport, CA (SMO); September 2013; (publicdomain)