Accident Airbus A320-216 EI-EIB, Sunday 29 September 2013
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 September 2013
Time:21:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-216
Owner/operator:Alitalia
Registration: EI-EIB
MSN: 4249
Year of manufacture:2010
Total airframe hrs:7974 hours
Cycles:6010 flights
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B6/3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 157
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO) -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Madrid-Barajas Airport (MAD/LEMD)
Destination airport:Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO/LIRF)
Investigating agency: ANSV
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An Airbus A320-216 operated by Alitalia suffered substantial damage in a landing accident at Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO), Italy. Flight 063 departed Madrid, Spain on a regular passenger flight to Rome-Fiumicino.
While on approach to runway 16L at Rome-Fiumicino Airport at 20:10 the crew attempted to lower the undercarriage. A Master Warning sounded and the ECAM showed a message "L/G GEAR NOT DOWNLOCKED". The crew carried out a missed approach procedure and entered a holding pattern at the Campagnano VOR. A g-force manoeuvre was carried out with the landing gear lever down. This resulted in a maximum value of 1.75g, according to DFDR data. When this attempt failed, they tried to recycle the landing gear and later again a gravity extension, but all measures were unsuccessful.
Consequently, the crew requested an emergency landing at Rome-Fiumicino Airport.
The aircraft touched down on runway 16L at 21.01with the right landing gear only partially extended. The flight crew shut down both engines just before touchdown. The subsequent evacuation was uneventful and there were no injuries.

CAUSES (translated from Italian):
The cause of the event is attributable to the failure of the right hand undercarriage actuator. In the same, there was a hydraulic block caused by multiple debris found within the actuator itself (as well as in the hydraulic fluid), presumably in the restrictor zone. The origin of this debris was identified in the material from the two elements called "spirolox ring" and "damping rings" found missing from their design position.
This failure seems to result in a defect in the design of the "spirolox ring", the effect of which has resulted in premature deterioration and subsequent fall of the same element, resulting in internal damage found during the actuator analysis.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ANSV
Report number: EI-EIB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ANSV

Location