| Date: | Wednesday 25 September 2013 |
| Time: | 14:00 |
| Type: | Cessna 208B Grand Caravan |
| Owner/operator: | Morningstar Air Express |
| Registration: | C-FEXV |
| MSN: | 208B0482 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1995 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hudson Bay, ON -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Sault Ste. Marie Airport, ON (YAM/CYAM) |
| Destination airport: | Sault Ste. Marie Airport, ON (YAM/CYAM) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Cessna 208B Grand Caravan was damaged beyond repair after impacting the water of Hudson Bay, Canada.
A visual flight rules (VFR) flight plan had been filed for a local flight in the vicinity of Sault Ste. Marie, ON. The airplane was overdue and an ELT signal was picked up 1,200 kilometres north of Sault Ste. Marie.
Search and rescue parties located debris consistent with a plane crash in the waters of Hudson Bay the next morning. There was no sign of the pilot. Debris was located in an area about 500 kilometres east of Churchill, MB., 200 kilometres from Fort Severn, ON.
Sources:
CBC CADORS 2013O2948
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 20 January 1998 |
N738FX |
Baron Aviation Services |
0 |
Grand Island, NE |
 |
sub |
| 27 April 2004 |
N738FX |
Baron Aviation Services, opf FedEx |
0 |
19 km NE of Helena, AR |
 |
sub |
| Forced landing |
Location
Images:

photo (c) Caleb McCarty; North Bay Airport, ON (YYB/CYYB); 17 April 2013

photo (c) Bill Gibson; North Bay Airport, ON (YYB/CYYB); 20 March 2012