Accident Boeing 747-3B3 EP-MNE, Monday 23 September 2013
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 September 2013
Time:15:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic B743 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-3B3
Owner/operator:Mahan Air
Registration: EP-MNE
MSN: 23480/641
Year of manufacture:1986
Total airframe hrs:89439 hours
Cycles:15969 flights
Engine model:General Electric CF6-50E2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 443
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Kerman International Airport (KER) -   Iran
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kerman International Airport (KER/OIKK)
Destination airport:Madinah-Mohammad Bin Abdulaziz Airport (MED/OEMA)
Investigating agency: AAIB Iran
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Boeing 747-3B3 was involved in a runway excursion accident at Kerman International Airport (KER), Iran.
During take off from runway 34 the pilot noticed that the airplane had a tendency to the right. He attempted to maintain directional control using rudder input. He then decided to abort the takeoff. The airplane continued off the runway and came to rest. An emergency evacuation was performed during which 13 passengers were injured.

Main cause (translated from Persian):
- Important pilot error deciding to cancel flight after V1 speed regardless of remaining runway
- Pilot error for failing to comply with operating standards when rejecting takeoff and poor CRM (during takeoff)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB Iran
Report number: A13920701EPMNE
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 October 2015 EP-MNE Mahan Air 0 near Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR) sub

Location

Images:

photo (c) mahmood; Kerman International Airport (KER); 23 September 2013

photo (c) Ken Fielding; Dubai Airport (DXB/OMDB); 24 March 2010