Other ATR 72-202 EC-LNP, Tuesday 17 September 2013
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 September 2013
Time:20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT72 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-202
Owner/operator:Colombe Air Line, lsf Helitt Líneas Aéreas
Registration: EC-LNP
MSN: 285
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PW124B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Other
Location:Ouagadougou Airport (OUA) -   Burkina Faso
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
An ATR 72, registered EC-LNP, was parked at Ouagadougou Airport (OUA), Burkina Faso, when a heavy thunderstorm passed the airport. At 20:00 winds were registered at 18 knots, gusting to 44 knots. The aircraft sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) Guido Allieri, via Werner Fischdick; Bologna Airport (BLQ/LIPE); August 2013