Accident Canadair CL-600-2B19 Regional Jet CRJ-200ER TC-EJA, Saturday 7 September 2013
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 September 2013
Time:21:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CL-600-2B19 Regional Jet CRJ-200ER
Owner/operator:Europe Jet, lsf MNG Jet
Registration: TC-EJA
MSN: 7763
Year of manufacture:2003
Engine model:General Electric CF34-3B1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO) -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Napoli Airport (NAP/LIRN)
Destination airport:Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW)
Confidence Rating:
Narrative:
A Canadair CRJ-200ER jet was damaged in a landing accident on runway 01 at Moscow's Vnukovo Airport (VKO). The four crew members and seven passengers were not injured.
The airplane was on approach to Vnukovo when the main landing gear did not deploy. After several approaches and attempts to get the gear down, the plane landed with just the nose landing gear extended.

Sources:

Russian Ministry of Emergency Situations

Location