Accident Antonov An-26B-100 EK-26818, Sunday 25 August 2013
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 August 2013
Time:16:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-26B-100
Owner/operator:Transom Airways, lsf South Airlines
Registration: EK-26818
MSN: 14101
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 50
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Guri'el Airstrip -   Somalia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Mogadishu International Airport (MGQ/HCMM)
Destination airport:Guri'el Airstrip
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Antonov 26 passenger plane was damaged in a landing accident at Guri'el Airstrip, Somalia. The airplane landed half way down the unpaved airstrip and ran into a large rock. The nose gear was severed and penetrated the fuselage, injuring a crew member.
The airplane was carrying newly appointed governor of the Galgadud region, Hussein Ali Wehliye.

At the time of the accident the aircraft was not airworthy. The Certificate of Airworthiness had expired on 31 May 2012 and the aircraft had been removed from the Armenian aircraft register on 26 October 2012.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep
The African Aviation Tribune

Location