Accident Beechcraft B200C Super King Air 5H-TZW, Thursday 22 August 2013
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 August 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B200C Super King Air
Owner/operator:Tanzanair - Tanzania Air Services
Registration: 5H-TZW
MSN: BL-17
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-41
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Manyara -   Tanzania
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Bukoba Airport (BKZ/HTBU)
Destination airport:Zanzibar-Kisauni Airport (ZNZ/HTZA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Beechcraft B200C Super King Air on a charter flight from Bukoba, Tanzania to Zanzibar, force-landed in Lake Manyara following a loss of engine power.
The pilot announced he had lost one engine at 21,000 feet while en route and he decided to divert to Arusha. During the descent, at 16,000 feet, the remaining engine also seized. He then ditched the plane in Lake Manyara. All aboard were rescued by fishermen.

Sources:

Daily News
Africa Review

Location

Images:

photo (c) Noel Wendelin Komba; Lake Manyara; 22 August 2013