Runway excursion Accident Fairchild SA227-DC Metro 23 CP-2655, Tuesday 20 August 2013
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 August 2013
Time:08:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild SA227-DC Metro 23
Owner/operator:Aerocon
Registration: CP-2655
MSN: DC-819B
Year of manufacture:1993
Total airframe hrs:34960 hours
Engine model:Garrett TPE331-12UHR-701
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Sucre-Juana Azurduy de Padilla International Airport (SRE) -   Bolivia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Potosí-Capitán Nicolas Rojas Airport (POI/SLPO)
Destination airport:Sucre-Juana Azurduy de Padilla International Airport (SRE/SLSU)
Investigating agency: DGAC-AIG
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Swearingen SA227-DC Metro 23 passenger plane, CP-2655, sustained substantial damage in a runway excursion accident at Sucre Airport, Bolivia. The eight passengers and two pilots on board escaped unharmed.
The airplane had just landed on runway 05 following a domestic passenger flight from Potosí. At a speed of 50 knots during the landing roll the nosewheel steering failed. The airplane swerved to the left and ran down a rocky embankment.

CAUSES (translated from Spanish):
"The investigation determined that the probable cause of the accident was due to a system failure of the nose gear steering, which caused the aircraft to lose control during the landing, and going off the left side of the runway (RUNWAY EXCURSION)."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC-AIG
Report number: ACC-010-13
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

La Razon
ICAO Adrep

Location