| Date: | Saturday 30 December 1972 |
| Time: | 11:20 |
| Type: | American Aviation AA-1 Yankee |
| Owner/operator: | Universal Avia |
| Registration: | N6230L |
| MSN: | AA1-0430 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1970 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | San Juan -
Puerto Rico
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:fuel select psn r tank.L tank contained fuel r tank abt 1qt.Cause of death,drowning.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA73FKA07 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB