Accident Antonov An-12B 1513, Friday 9 August 2013
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 August 2013
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-12B
Owner/operator:Ethiopian Air Force
Registration: 1513
MSN: 4342009
Year of manufacture:1964
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Mogadishu International Airport (MGQ) -   Somalia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dire Dawa-Aba Tenna D Yilma Airport (DIR/HADR)
Destination airport:Mogadishu International Airport (MGQ/HCMM)
Narrative:
A cargo plane loaded with weapons coming from Ethiopia, crashed at Mogadishu Airport in Somalia. Four crew members were killed, two were injured.

Sources:

African Union Mission to Somalia (AMISOM)
Reuters
Sodere.com
Keydmedia.net

Location

Images:

photo (c) Sean Mendis; Mogadishu International Airport (MGQ); 09 August 2013