Accident Fokker 50 ST-ARG, Tuesday 6 August 2013
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 August 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker 50
Owner/operator:Mid Airlines
Registration: ST-ARG
MSN: 20130
Year of manufacture:1988
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PW125B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 55
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT) -   Sudan
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT/HSSS)
Destination airport:El Obeid Airport (EBD/HSOB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Fokker 50, operated by Mid Airlines, sustained substantial damage in a ground accident at Khartoum Airport, Sudan.
When preparing for departure, the no. 2 (right hand) propeller struck a ground power unit. Propeller blade tips broke off, penetrating the fuselage and a passenger window.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep
arffwg.org

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 January 1995 LN-BBA Braathens SAFE, lsf Norwegian Air Shuttle 0 Ålesund-Vigra Airport (AES) sub
Runway excursion

Location