| Date: | Monday 5 August 2013 |
| Time: | 08:48 |
| Type: | Embraer EMB-505 Phenom 300 |
| Owner/operator: | Flight Options |
| Registration: | N327FL |
| MSN: | 50500094 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2012 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 581 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PW535E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Minneapolis-Flying Cloud Airport, MN (FCM) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Grand Junction-Walker Field, CO (GJT/KGJT) |
| Destination airport: | Minneapolis-Flying Cloud Airport, MN (FCM/KFCM) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Embraer EMB-505 Phenom 300 jet ran off the end of runway 10R on landing and came to a stop on Flying Cloud Drive.
The pilots reported that the airplane was on a steep visual approach when they landed long and fast. The pilot flying also reported that after touchdown he could feel the pulsing of the anti-skid brakes but was unable to stop on the runway surface. The airplane departed the end of the runway and impacted the airport boundary fence coming to rest on a four-lane highway about 1,000 feet from the runway.
At 0838 the data from FCM revealed that the wind was from 150 degrees at 4 knots, 6 miles visibility in mist, few clouds at 200 feet above ground level (agl), an overcast ceiling at 7,000 feet agl, temperature 18 degrees C, dew point temperature 17 degrees C, with an altimeter setting of 29.89 inches of mercury. Remarks indicated that rain ended at 0819 with a one hour precipitation of 0.01 inches.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The flight crew's failure to execute a go-around during a non-stabilized approach, which resulted in a runway overrun."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN13LA462 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location
Images:

photo (c) NTSB; Minneapolis-Flying Cloud Airport, MN (FCM); 05 August 2013; (publicdomain)