| Date: | Monday 5 August 2013 |
| Time: | 13:29 |
| Type: | Beechcraft B200 Super King Air |
| Owner/operator: | Mýflug Air |
| Registration: | TF-MYX |
| MSN: | BB-1136 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1983 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 15247 hours |
| Cycles: | 18574 flights |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-42 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 4,4 km NW of Akureyri Airport (AEY) -
Iceland
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Ambulance |
| Departure airport: | Reykjavík Domestic Airport (RKV/BIRK) |
| Destination airport: | Akureyri Airport (AEY/BIAR) |
| Investigating agency: | RNSA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Beechcraft B200 Super King Air was destroyed in an accident near Akureyri Airport (AEY), Iceland. A medic and the captain were killed. The other pilot received minor injuries.
The air ambulance plane had transported a patient from Höfn to Reykjavik, Iceland and was returning to the home base at Akureyri Airport. The repositioning flight departed Reykjavik at 12:44 hours local time and climbed to the cruising altitude of FL170.
During cruise, the flight crew discussed the captain's wish to deviate from the planned route to, in order to fly over a racetrack area near the airport. At the racetrack, a race was about to start at that time. The commander had planned to visit the racetrack area after landing.
The aircraft approached Akureyri from the south and at 10.5 DME the flight crew cancelled IFR. When passing KN locator (KRISTNES), the flight crew made a request to Akureyri Tower to overfly the town of Akureyri, before landing. The request was approved by the tower and the flight crew was informed that a Fokker 50 was ready for departure on runway 01. The flight crew of TF-MYX responded and informed that they would keep west of the airfield.
After passing KN, the altitude was approximately 800 ft MSL. The co-pilot mentioned to the commander that they were a bit low and recommended a higher altitude. The altitude was then momentarily increased to 1000 ft.
When approaching the racetrack area, the aircraft entered a steep left turn. During the turn, the altitude dropped until the aircraft hit the racetrack. The left wing touched the ground and the airplane broke up while impacting terrain at Hlíðarfjall Road, northwest of Akureyri Airport. A post-impact fire erupted.
Causal factors:
- A breakdown in CRM occurred.
- A steep bank angle was needed to line up with the racetrack.
- The discussed flyby was executed as a low pass.
- The maximum calculated bank angle during last phase of flight was 72.9°, which is outside the aircraft manoeuvring limit.
- ITSB believes that the commander's focus on a flyby that he had not planned thoroughly resulted in a low-pass with a steep bank, causing the aircraft to lose altitude and collide with the ground.