| Date: | Monday 29 July 2013 |
| Time: | 08:05 |
| Type: | Saab 340B |
| Owner/operator: | Air Urga, opf United Nations - UN |
| Registration: | UR-ARO |
| MSN: | 340B-276 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Engine model: | GE CT7 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 21 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lubumbashi International Airport (FBM) -
Congo (Democratic Republic)
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Lubumbashi International Airport (FBM/FZQA) |
| Destination airport: | Kalemie Airport (FMI/FZRF) |
| Investigating agency: | BPEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Saab 340B was operated on behalf of the United Nations Organization Stabilization Mission in the Democratic Republic of the Congo (MONUSCO) on a flight from Lubumbashi to Kalemie and Goma, DR Congo.
During takeoff the aircraft apparently lost directional control and went off the runway. It veered off the right side of the runway, coming to a stop in undergrowth 200m from the runway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
NBAAI Ukraine
Lubumbashi: un avion de la Monusco rate son décollage (radiookapi.net, 27 Sept. 2013) 