Accident IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2A-21 Islander HP-1338MF, Friday 19 July 2013
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 July 2013
Time:12:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2A-21 Islander
Owner/operator:My Flight Corp
Registration: HP-1338MF
MSN: 818
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Isla Perico, Panama City -   Panama
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Isla del Rey-Punya Coco Airstrip
Destination airport:Panama City Albrook-Marcos A. Gelabert International Airport (PAC/MPMG)
Investigating agency: AAC Panama
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Britten-Norman BN-2A-21 Islander sustained substantial damage in a forced landing accident at Isla Perico, Panama City, Panama.
The airplane had departed Isla del Rey-Punya Coco Airstrip en route to Panama City Albrook-Marcos A. Gelabert International Airport (BLB) when it suffered an engine failure. At 12:12 the pilot radioed that he had lost an engine. He was flying over sea towards Panama City. A forced landing was performed on Isla Perico, near the Amador Causeway. On rollout the airplane collided with a container.

CONCLUSIONS
The cause of the accident involving the aircraft HP-1338MF was that the captain was forced to land in the Amador area two minutes before landing at MAG Airport, where the aircraft made contact with the terrain and during the landing roll, the right landing gear detached and collided with a cargo container. This was due to a series of events:

1. The failure of the right engine due to an oil leak from the base (adapter) of the oil filter.
2. The shutdown of the right engine in flight, due to a failure of the indication that appeared on the cockpit control instruments.
3. The descent from 2500’ to 1700’ in order to land on Contadora Island, without which the descent could have maintained enough altitude to reach MAG.
4. Human error in not deciding to land on the runway of Contadora Island and instead continuing the flight towards MAG Airport with an engine that was off at that time.
5. The loss of altitude as the aircraft headed towards MAG due to not having cylinder compression within the manufacturer's limits.
6. The possible influence of the weight of the occupants and cargo, which prevented maintaining altitude with only one functioning engine due to inadequate cylinder compression.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAC Panama
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Telemetro.com 19-7-2013
La Prensa 19-7-2013

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 May 2023 HC-CXK ESAV Airlines 0 San Cristóbal Airport (SCY/SEST) unk
17 September 2023 HC-CXK ESAV Airlines 0 Galápagos Islands-Baltra Airport (GPS/SEGS) sub
12 February 2024 HC-CXK ESAV Airlines 0 ca 1 km N off San Cristóbal Airport (SCY), Galapagos Islands w/o

Location