| Date: | Monday 15 July 2013 |
| Time: | 08:00 |
| Type: | Antonov An-2R |
| Owner/operator: | Astana Flown Spur |
| Registration: | UP-A0126 |
| MSN: | 1G155-58 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Shieli district, Kyzylorda region -
Kazakhstan
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The airplane, an Antonov 2 biplane, sustained substantial damage in an accident at the Khalyk farm, Shieli District, Kyzylorda Region, Kazakhstan. During fertilization of a rice field the engine failed due to a problem with the fuel pump. While the aircraft was flying at a height of 40 metres, the crew opted for a forced landing in a rice paddy, but the aircraft nosed over. Both pilots were injured.
Sources:
Tengri News 