Accident Rockwell Sabreliner 65 XB-RSC, Friday 5 July 2013
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 July 2013
Time:18:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic SBR1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Sabreliner 65
Owner/operator:Eseasa Contrucciones
Registration: XB-RSC
MSN: 465-55
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:9940 hours
Engine model:Garrett TFE-731-3R-1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Las Vegas-McCarran International Airport, NV (LAS) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brownsville-South Padre Island International Airport, TX (BRO/KBRO)
Destination airport:Las Vegas-McCarran International Airport, NV (LAS/KLAS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Rockwell 65, registered XB-RSC, sustained substantial damage following a reported loss of control while taxiing at Las Vegas-McCarran International Airport, NV (LAS). The captain, first officer and four passengers were not injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and instrument flight rules (IFR) flight plan was filed for the personal flight which originated from Brownsville, TX at about 17:55.
The pilots reported that prior to landing, the main hydraulic system lost pressure. The pilots selected the auxiliary hydraulic system and continued the approach. During the landing roll, about two thirds down the runway, the pilots turned onto a taxiway. Once on the taxiway, the captain reported he was unable to stop or steer the airplane as it proceeded across a parallel runway and then into a grass field and subsequently struck a metal beam located within a drainage area.

Examination of the airplane revealed that the left wing was substantially damaged.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilots’ failure to follow the airplane manufacturer’s emergency procedures for a hydraulic system failure and emergency braking, which resulted in the loss of braking action upon landing and the subsequent loss of directional control while turning off the runway. Contributing to the accident was the loss of hydraulic pressure for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident testing and examination of the hydraulic system revealed no mechanical failures or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13LA310
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

photo (c) Joshua W. Ruppert; Las Vegas-McCarran International Airport, NV (LAS/KLAS); 15 July 2013