Other Airbus A320-212 JY-PTA, Wednesday 3 July 2013
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 July 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-212
Owner/operator:Petra Airlines
Registration: JY-PTA
MSN: 459
Year of manufacture:1994
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5A3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Other
Location:Tripoli International Airport (TIP) -   Libya
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
An Airbus A320-212 of Petra Airlines sustained substantial damage in a ground mishap at Tripoli Airport, Libya.
An oxygen bottle exploded in the crew oxygen compartment. The crew oxygen compartment, nose section and electrical wire components on the flight deck were damaged. In addition traces of fire were found on the at cockpit instrument panel.
The airplane was parked on the apron at the time; one mechanic was injured.

Sources:

BEA

Location

Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Antalya Airport (AYT/LTAI); 23 July 2011