Accident Embraer EMB-110P1 Bandeirante ZS-NVB, Saturday 29 June 2013
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 June 2013
Time:07:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic E110 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-110P1 Bandeirante
Owner/operator:Batair Cargo
Registration: ZS-NVB
MSN: 110479
Year of manufacture:1988
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-34
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:4,6 km NW of Francistown Airport (FRW) -   Botswana
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Lanseria Airport (HLA/FALA)
Destination airport:Francistown Airport (FRW/FBFT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Embraer EMB-110P1 Bandeirante aircraft crashed while on approach to Francistown Airport (FRW), Botswana, killing both crew members.
The airplane was en route from Lanseria to Lubumbashi (FBM), D.R. Congo when it attempted to land at Francistown, a regular refuelling stop.
Aviation sources report that the aircraft did an instrument approach due to shallow fog. The crew performed a go-around, then told the tower they could see the runway and were going to approach from the opposite direction. The airplane crashed in a bushy area.

Sources:

Private plane crash kills 2 in northern Botswana (The Global Times 1-7-2013)
Avcom

Location

Images:

photo (c) Leslie Snelleman; Lanseria Airport (HLA/FALA) [ZS]; 21 September 2012