Accident Reims Cessna F406 Caravan II 5H-TZC, Friday 28 June 2013
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 June 2013
Time:08:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic F406 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Reims Cessna F406 Caravan II
Owner/operator:Tanzanair - Tanzania Air Services
Registration: 5H-TZC
MSN: F406-0028
Year of manufacture:1988
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-112
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Seronera Airport (SEU) -   Tanzania
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Seronera Airstrip (SEU/HTSN)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft collided with an impala during the landing roll. Damage to the left propeller. No fire and no injuries to the occupants.

Sources:

Air International Jan. 2003
AAIB Tanzania

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 August 2002 5H-TZC Tanzanair - Tanzania Air Services 0 Muyowasi-Murungu Airstrip sub