| Date: | Tuesday 25 June 2013 |
| Time: | 20:30 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 200 Super King Air |
| Owner/operator: | Tennair |
| Registration: | N92JR |
| MSN: | BB-751 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6709 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-41 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | ca 0,3 km N of Chicago-Executive Airport, IL (PWK) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Springfield Robertson County Airport, TN |
| Destination airport: | Chicago-Executive Airport, IL (PWK/KPWK) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Beechcraft 200 Super King Air turboprop plane, N92JR, sustained substantial damage in a forced landing accident on a road near Chicago-Executive Airport, IL (PWK). The pilot sustained minor injuries.
The airplane originated in Springfield Robertson County Airport, TN were it departed at 18:51. About 20:30, while on approach to Chicago-Executive Airport, the airplane touched down on a road in a residential area north of the airport. It came down on South Wolf Road, some 300 meters north of runway 16. The right wing struck a tree, spinning it around near the intersection of South Wolf Rad and East Hintz roads.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's improper fuel planning and management, which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN13CA373 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Pilot Survives Crash Landing In Wheeling (CBS Chicago) Location