| Date: | Thursday 13 June 2013 |
| Time: | 10:40 |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas MD-88 |
| Owner/operator: | Delta Air Lines |
| Registration: | N995DL |
| MSN: | 53362/1955 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 56640 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney JT8D-219 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 156 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Nashville International Airport, TN (BNA) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Nashville International Airport, TN (BNA/KBNA) |
| Destination airport: | Atlanta-William B. Hartsfield International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:With an expected 20 to 25 minute hold time before departure, the airplane was pushed back from the gate and ground clearance was given for the flight crew to taxi to a hold area to wait. While positioning in the hold area, the airplane's right wing impacted a light pole. The passengers were deplaned via air stairs and no injuries occurred. An examination of the right wing by maintenance personnel revealed that the right wing spar had sustained substantial damage. The captain, who was at the controls, reported that he had not seen the light pole before impact. The first officer reported looking up and seeing the light pole; however, he observed that the captain was turning away from the pole before the impact. It was further reported that there was no pre impact mechanical malfunction or failure with the airplane's flight controls.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The flight crews failure to maintain clearance from the light pole while taxiing."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DCA13CA106 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location